GLOBAL   NEWS   PAKISTAN

Australia Tops Final Medal Table At Glasgow Commonwealth Games

Australia Tops Final Medal Table At Glasgow Commonwealth Games

Islamabad (GNP): Australia finished at the top of the medal table at the 23rd Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, closing out the championships with 171 total medals, including 56 gold, as competition concluded on Sunday after 74 nations took part across 215 events in ten sports.

England finished second with 110 medals overall, while Canada, India and Scotland rounded out the top five, a spread that closely mirrors the standings from the last four editions of the Games.

The Games, held from July 23 to August 2, featured 645 medals on offer, with six of the ten sports on the program, including 3×3 basketball, athletics, bowls, cycling, swimming and weightlifting, incorporating Para sport events alongside artistic gymnastics, boxing, judo and netball. The final standings were determined first by gold medal count, then by silver and bronze totals, rather than by overall medal tally.

Australia’s total builds on the dominance it showed four years ago in Birmingham, where it topped the table with 179 medals and 67 golds. England, Canada, India and New Zealand occupied the next four positions in Birmingham in the same order they finished this year, underscoring their consistent standing at the top of the Commonwealth Games’ all-time medal table.

Hosts Scotland finished fifth overall this year with 39 medals, including 17 gold, improving on the 13 golds it won on home advantage was not a factor in 2022.

Pakistan finished level with several other nations on one gold medal, part of a broader group of smaller delegations that each secured a single medal across the fortnight.

Also Read: Pakistan’s Young Taekwondo Stars Shine in Thailand

The full final standings, ranked by gold medal count, are listed below.

RankCountryTotalGoldSilverBronze
1Australia171564570
2England110364529
3Canada62232019
4India3991713
5Scotland3917913
6New Zealand36121410
7Nigeria247710
8Jamaica195410
9Wales3112109
10Malaysia16538
11South Africa2810117
12Northern Ireland16943
13Kenya12543
14Cyprus12651
15Mauritius4121
16Cameroon5311
17=Jersey2011
17=Samoa2011
17=Sri Lanka2011
20=Fiji2101
20=Isle of Man2101
20=The Bahamas2101
23=British Virgin Islands1001
23=Dominica1001
23=Grenada1001
26Trinidad and Tobago7430
27Uganda3120
28Singapore2020
29Namibia3210
30Ghana2110
31=Barbados1010
31=Guernsey1010
33=Lesotho2200
33=Nauru2200
33=Zambia2200
36=Bermuda1100
36=Gabon1100
36=Malta1100
36=Norfolk Island1100
36=Pakistan1100
36=Papua New Guinea1100
36=Rwanda1100
36=The Gambia1100
36=Tonga1100
36=Tuvalu1100

+ posts

Managing Editor at Global News Pakistan (GNP), with a Bachelor's degree in International Relations from Riphah International University, graduated with a Gold Medal. Reach out at sabahtareengnp@gmail.com